Title | That Barry |
Agency | ARGONAUT |
Campaign | Why Cricket |
Advertiser | Cricket Wireless |
Brand | Cricket Wireless |
Date of First Broadcast/Publication | 2019 / 10 |
Business Sector | Personal Wireless Communication |
Philosophy | Following a complete overhaul of the brand, the campaign is designed to put the focus back on customers – what they want, need and expect. Cricket is here to show that they’re not just friendly, they are your friend. In an effort to demonstrate the qualities of friendship you’ll only get at Cricket, the work incorporates four key themes: · Life is better with a friend by your side. By having the nation’s largest network, Cricket tries to be there when & where their customers need them. · A friend trusts you and is always straightforward. Cricket customers deserve an easy experience with no credit checks. · Friends should be honest and upfront. Cricket gets that, which is why they don’t have any hidden fees. · And, finally, a true friend doesn’t hold you back. And Cricket doesn’t either. They have no annual contracts – they want customers to stay because they choose to, not because they must. The spots feature Cricket’s cast of fun, lovable animated characters including the dignified & savvy Rose, romantic & mysterious Ramon, and silly & social Dusty. The campaign also relaunches Barry’s character – the gentle, confident, positive and quintessential friend. Each of Cricket’s characters possess a distinct persona that represents someone we all know. |
Media Type | Television |
Length | |
VP, Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) | Tiffany Baehman |
Assistant Vice President, Brand, Media, Advertising | Cindy Rozier |
Advertising Manager | Heather Sheets |
Advertising Manager | Carter Robinson |
Advertising Manager | Erin Bishop |
Advertising Manager | Staci Lell |
Senior Brand Manager | L'Anda Johnson |
Chief Creative Officer | Hunter Hindman |
Group Creative Director | Eric Cosper |
Design Director | Angie McDonald |
Associate Creative Director | Brittany Rivera |
Associate Creative Director | Jacque Vavroch |
Senior Copywriter | Kinzie Buckley |
Art Director | Joe Nemac |
Copywriter | Sarah Sutton |
Designer | Matthew Ta |
Junior Art Director | Mica Dieterich |
Managing Director | JT Pierce |
Group Brand Director | Michael Ton |
Brand Supervisor | Chris Remy |
Brand Supervisor | Lindsay Igoe |
Brand Manager | Katherine Berchtold |
ASSISTANT BRAND MANAGER | Kendall Richardson |
ASSISTANT BRAND MANAGER | Alexander Richards |
Head of Strategy | Brian Olsen |
Head of Strategy | Alan Stout |
Research Director | Dharnesh Kaur |
Head of Production | Jon Drawbaugh |
Executive Producer | Erin Fox |
Executive Producer | Jeremy Arth |
Broadcast Producer | Bill Spangler |
Print Producer | Nelson Lusse |
Digital Producer | Dora Lee |
Junior Producer | Francis Miles |
Director Production Business Affairs | Linda Casson |
Production Company | Prettybird |
Director | Paul Hunter |
Founder Executive Producer | Kerstin Emhoff |
Line Producer | Julie Sawyer |
Executive Producer | Suzanne Hargrove |
Director of Photography (DOP) | Don Davis |
Head of Production | RIka Osenberg |
Production Designer | Justin Dragonas |
1st AD | Michael Kahn |
Post Production | 1606 Studio |
Executive Post Producer | Jon Ettinger |
Post-production Producer | Vickie Sornslip |
Editor | Doug Walker |
Assistant Editor | Cameron Maidenberg |
Colorization | Co3 / Los Angeles |
Colorist | Siggy Ferstl |
Color Producer | Matt Moran |
Audio | Barking Owl |
Audio Creative Director | Kelly Bayett |
Audio Producer | Hannah Alter |
SFX / Sound Design | Morgan Johnson |
Audio Engineer | AJ Murillo |
Online / VFX | Psyop |
Flame Artist | Brandon Sanders |
Director of Animation | Jack Anderson |
Post-production Producer | Brian Butcher |
VFX Supervisor | Aldrich Torres |
Production Assistant | Codey Lombardi |
Lighter | Andrew Rasmussen |
Lighter | Todd Kumpf |
Lighter | Aldrich Torres |
Lighter | Ryan Taylor |
Lighter | Will Moody |
Lighter | Brian Lesiangi |
3D Animator | Doug Rappin |
3D Animator | Matt Connolly |
3D Animator | Will Kistler |
2D Supervisor | Lane Jolly |
Compositing Lead | Brendan Smith |
Compositor | James Aguilar |
Compositor | Krystall Chinn |
Compositor | Tylor Engle |
Compositor | Lane Jolly |
Compositor | Brendan Smith |
Compositor | Danny Song |
Compositor | Tingting Li |
Compositor | Kevin Kim |
VFX Artist | Christina Camacho |
VFX Artist | Stefano Gioretti |
VFX Artist | James Atkinson |
Rigging | Ohad Bracha |
Rigging | John Bloch |
Rigging | Nelio Naut |
Technical Animation | John Bloch |