Title | The Stage |
Agency | TBWA\Chiat\Day New York |
Campaign | Unfinished Stories |
Advertiser | The Travelers Companies, Inc. |
Brand | Travelers Insurance |
Date of First Broadcast/Publication | 2019 / 2 |
Business Sector | Insurance |
Philosophy | Distracted driving is currently responsible for 9 deaths and over 1,000 injuries each day in the U.S. To address this problem and hopefully prevent more injuries and deaths, Travelers Insurance and TBWA\Chiat\Day NY rolled out its “Unfinished Stories” animated film series last November that imagines the unrealized futures of real victims whose lives were tragically cut short by distracted driving. Working closely with the victims’ families to imagine what might have been for their loved ones, “Unfinished Stories” envisions those potential future chapters had the driver not been distracted, and the tragic accidents been avoided. Two short films in the “Unfinished Stories” series recently debuted including this one that introduces us to 19-year old Shreya Dixit, killed in a preventable distracted driving incident. Shreya was a gifted student and talented singer-songwriter, who was on her way home from school one afternoon when the driver of her vehicle became distracted and hit a concrete pylon. In “The Stage,” a film brought to life with animation by Psyop and directed by Jack Anderson, Shreya’s story doesn’t end there, but rather imagines her as a successful graduate student who returns to her love of music when she comes across an old song she had written herself but never had the chance to sing out loud. Shreya takes to the stage of an open-mic night, and ends up headlining a sold-out show. |
Media Type | Web Film |
Length | |
Production | Variable |
Chief Creative Officer | Chris Beresford-Hill |
Executive Creative Director | Walt Connelly |
Art Director | Alex Holm |
Copywriter | Avi Steinbach |
executive creative director/head of design | Chris Rowson |
Motion Graphics Designer | Seokmin Hong |
Designer | Robyn Makinson |
Head of Production | John Doris |
Executive Producer | Chris Klein |
Producer | Kelly Sutton |
Producer | Sarah Haroldson |
Global Director of Strategy | Sami Salmenkivi |
Editor | Andrew Nethery |
Post Producer | Pietra Cangialosi |
Animation | Psyop |
Director | Jack Anderson |
Executive Producer | Justin Booth-Clibborn |
Producer | Adrianne Scott-Kemp |
Storyboard Artist | Devon Manney |
Storyboard Artist | Stephanie Stromenger |
Storyboard Artist | Max Forward |
Storyboard Artist | Tristyn Pease |
animation director & head of art | Emma Verruno |
Director Assistant | Nico Presas |
Executive Producer | Andrea Bacigalupo |
Production Mgr | Danielle Kisinovsky |
Production Coordinator | Agustina Rossito |
Production Coordinator | Marcela Cárdenas A. |
CG Supervisor | Max Rocamora |
animation supervisor/animator/layout artist | Christian Granados |
Animator | Favian Fregoso |
Animator | Sebastian Buitrago Carmona |
Animator | Mariano “Casper” Rodríguez Calvo |
Animator | Ignacio Fina |
Animator | Alex Figueroa |
layout artist/set modeling | Marco Di Monaco |
Assets Supervisor | Luis de Gennaro |
character modeling/hair development | Sofía Gariazzo |
character modeling/set modeling/props modeling | Diego Rudnitzky |
props modeling/dressing | Lautaro Schipizza |
props modeling/dressing | Sofía Gariazzo |
props modeling/dressing | Martin Girgenti |
props modeling/set modeling/texturing & shading artist | Pablo Focareta |
modeling supervisor | Flavio Greco |
lead rigger | Eduardo Núñez-Melgar |
head of look dev, texturing & shading artist | Luis de Gennaro |
texturing & shading artists | Pedro Sciammarella |
texturing & shading artists | Lautaro Schipizza |
texturing & shading artists | Sofía Gariazzo |
texturing & shading artists | Alejandro Ghio |
lead ltg & supervisor | Alejandro Ghio |
lead ltg & supervisor | Paolo Giordana |
ltg artists & comp | Pedro Sciamarella |
ltg artists & comp | Juan Ignacio Casale |
ltg artists & comp | Natalia Urrutia |
compositing supervisor | Ignacio Arevalo |
Motion Graphics | Gastón Duranovich |
Editor | Andrés Montero Bustamante |
color key artist | Flavio Greco |
environment design | Flavio Greco |
matte painting artist | Fernando Sawa |
character design | Edino Israel |
IT mgr | Christian Galvan |
Director | Steve Hoover |
DP | Danielle Stewart |
Executive Producer | Tyler Ginter |
Executive Producer | ALEX FRIEDMAN |
head of production/supervising producer | Paige DeMarco |
Producer | Jon Simonetta |
Production Coordinator | Rocco Campanelli |
AC/DIT | Jeff Levine |
Gaffer | Michael Winn |
Sound Mixer | Owen Bradford |
HMU | Melissa Martin |
Editorial | Cartel |
Editor | Chris Catanach |
Executive Producer | Lauren Bleiweiss |
Producer | Joanna Hall |
Assistant Editor | Zach Kaigler |
Assistant Editor | Dan Gutterman |
VFX | The Mill |
Executive Producer | Heath Raymond |
Producer | Lauren Orban |
Production Coordinator | Roberto Herrera |
Color | The Mill |
Colorist | Michael Rossiter |
Color Producer | Evan Bauer |
Color Assist | Nate Seymour |
Music | “Every Time I Breathe” by Arlissa |
EP | Elias Music Joey Netter |
Music Producer | Matt Phenix |
Creative Director | Eric Ronick |
Mix | Zach Golden |
Sound Design | Evan Wood |
Artist | Adi Goldstein |
Music Library | FLIKTRAX |